Market Views
Lake Como Seasons: What Monthly Stays Show
Como province sold 34.0% of its 2024 guest nights in July and August and 1.7% in January, a ten-to-one swing between its best and worst months. This article reads the official monthly counts for Lake Como, measures how many nights of high season exist, and shows how a villa owner's own nights and rental nights sit on that curve. It also states where the evidence is thin.
IllustrationKey takeaways
- - Como province recorded 1,876,697 arrivals and 4,825,921 presences in 2024 (measured, Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco on Regione Lombardia observatory data, 2025).
- - July and August hold 34.0% of the year's presences (1,639,262 nights) inside 62 of 366 calendar nights (measured, shares derived by Victaura Research).
- - August presences (844,887) were 10.1 times January's (83,832), and April to October holds 86.1% of the year (measured, Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco, 2025).
- - Demand per calendar night sits above the annual average for five months, May to September, which hold 70.1% of nights in 153 calendar nights (measured counts, index derived by Victaura Research).
- - Foreign guests made 86.3% of presences, and their January-to-August swing is 16.8 times against 2.0 times for Italian guests (measured, Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco, 2025).
- - Extra-hotel stays are 55.6% of nights and swing 17.0 times between January and August against 5.7 times for hotels, with August stays of 3.8 nights against 2.3 (measured, Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco, 2025).
- - A 28-night owner block uses 45% of the July and August window or 46% of an April and May window that holds 19.9% of presences (illustrative arithmetic on measured counts, not data about any property).
- - The evidence is thin on one year, no capacity, a mixed extra-hotel class and a press figure of 4.3 million nights that matches a partial period (directional, press-reported, Euronews, 31 July 2026).
On this page (10)
How seasonal is Lake Como, month by month?
Lake Como's season is a summer peak on a thin winter, and the official monthly counts for Como province show how thin. In 2024 the province recorded 1,876,697 arrivals (guest check-ins) and 4,825,921 presences (guest nights) in registered accommodation (measured, Regione Lombardia observatory data tabulated by the Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco). August carried 844,887 nights. January carried 83,832. The ratio is 10.1 to one.
The peak is two months wide. July and August together hold 1,639,262 nights, or 34.0% of the year, inside 62 of the year's 366 calendar nights. In plain terms, one night in six of the calendar produced one night in three of the guest year. April to October holds 86.1% of the year's nights. January and February together hold 3.8%. The counts are measured, and the shares are derived by Victaura Research from the monthly totals. The table in this article gives every month.
The article reads 2024 because it is the latest full monthly series the desk could verify for the province. The Chamber published its analysis in November 2025. As of 30 October 2026 the desk did not find a 2025 monthly series for Como province. Lombardy-wide totals for 2025 exist, at 22.3 million arrivals and 56.7 million presences (directional, regional observatory data press-reported by Il Giorno on 14 July 2026), but they say nothing about a lake calendar.
Underwriting a lake villa starts with the calendar, because the calendar sets how many nights can be sold at all. The sections below measure the high season, the shoulder months, the guest mix, the split between hotels and other accommodation, and the trade-off between owner nights and rental nights. They then say where the evidence is thin and what the allocator can and cannot conclude.
What is a presence, and what do the official counts cover?
A presence is one guest night recorded in a registered accommodation establishment, and an arrival is one guest checking in. The Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco defines both in a footnote to its report, and the ratio of presences to arrivals is the average stay. ISTAT describes the underlying survey, Movimento dei clienti negli esercizi ricettivi, as a monthly census whose unit of observation is the establishment, published at national, regional, provincial and tourist-district level. A census of establishments counts what the establishments report.
Hotels are one half of the count, and the other half is a wider class than villas. ISTAT lists the complementary, or extra-hotel, category as campsites, holiday villages, rented accommodation run as a business, agritourism, youth hostels, holiday homes, mountain refuges, other complementary structures and bed and breakfasts. A villa let professionally is likely to sit in this class, and so is a campsite. The series does not separate them, and the article never treats the extra-hotel figure as a villa figure.
The chain from the establishment to the page is regional first, then the Chamber's tabulation. The Chamber's report cites data from the Osservatorio regionale del turismo e dell'attrattività of Regione Lombardia, and a public PoliS-Lombardia dashboard for its 2019 comparison. The desk read the Chamber's report in full for the monthly tables of Como province. It did not open the dashboard, which runs in a browser tool. The observatory's own page lists dashboards on arrivals and presences in hotel and non-hotel accommodation, and does not say whether they carry provincial detail.
What the count excludes matters most for a villa owner. A night the owner spends in their own villa is not a guest night in an establishment, so the series is silent on owner use. It measures the market a villa would let into. It does not measure the villa. Every owner-night figure later in this article is therefore arithmetic on the calendar, labelled as illustrative, and never an observation.
| Month (2024) | Arrivals | Presences (nights) | Share of annual nights | Average stay (nights) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,642 | 83,832 | 1.7% | 2.1 |
| February | 50,504 | 98,047 | 2.0% | 1.9 |
| March | 93,755 | 195,937 | 4.1% | 2.1 |
| April | 163,229 | 384,553 | 8.0% | 2.4 |
| May | 223,328 | 577,538 | 12.0% | 2.6 |
| June | 221,355 | 573,375 | 11.9% | 2.6 |
| July | 277,567 | 794,375 | 16.5% | 2.9 |
| August | 272,275 | 844,887 | 17.5% | 3.1 |
| September | 223,815 | 590,534 | 12.2% | 2.6 |
| October | 164,494 | 391,438 | 8.1% | 2.4 |
| November | 76,901 | 155,897 | 3.2% | 2.0 |
| December | 68,832 | 135,508 | 2.8% | 2.0 |
| Total | 1,876,697 | 4,825,921 | 100.0% | 2.6 |
How many nights of high season does Como province really have?
The high season is shorter than the calendar suggests and heavier than its length implies. July and August are 62 of the 366 nights of 2024, or 16.9% of the calendar, and they carried 34.0% of the province's presences. Dividing each month's share of presences by its share of calendar nights gives a demand-per-night index, where 1.00 is a flat year. August scores 2.07 and July 1.94 (measured counts, index derived by Victaura Research).
May, June and September form a second tier at roughly 1.4 to 1.5. May scores 1.41, June 1.45 and September 1.49. May to September together hold 3,380,709 nights, or 70.1% of the year, inside 153 calendar nights, which is 41.8% of the calendar. A principal who reads the season as three summer months undercounts it. By this measure demand sits above the annual average for five months.
April and October sit on the line, and the rest of the year sits well under it. April scores 0.97 and October 0.96, with 8.0% and 8.1% of the year's nights. March scores 0.48, November 0.39, December 0.33, February 0.26 and January 0.21. Five months of the year therefore sell at less than half the rate of an average night.
The honest count of high-season nights is a range, and the definition decides it. If high season means the two peak months, it is 62 nights. If it means the months above the annual average, it is 153. If it means April to October, it is 214 nights and 86.1% of presences. The Chamber grades the lake area, meaning Como and Lecco together, into tiers. April to October is its 'alta stagione' (high season), and July and August inside it are 'altissima stagione' (peak season) with over 1,000,000 presences a month. March, November and December are 'media stagione' (mid season), and January and February are 'bassa stagione' (low season).
Two months, 62 nights of 366, carry 34.0% of the guest nights of Como province in 2024.
Victaura Research
What do the shoulder months of Lake Como carry?
The spring shoulder is short, and it is complete by May. March carried 195,937 nights, 4.1% of the year. April carried 384,553, nearly double March, and May carried 577,538, which is 12.0% of the year and slightly more than June. May is the first month in which the province sells above its monthly average of 402,160 nights. The Chamber measures May 2024 presences 63.1% above May 2019, the largest monthly gain of the year for the province, so spring is the part of the calendar that has moved most (measured).
The autumn shoulder holds through October and then falls more steeply than the spring one rises. September carried 590,534 nights, 12.2% of the year and more than June. October carried 391,438 and November 155,897. The count falls 60% between October and November, and 74% between September and November. For an owner planning personal use, November is the first month in which the lake is quiet by the numbers.
The winter months are small, and a single press quote should not be stretched to cover them. December carried 135,508 nights, November 155,897, February 98,047 and January 83,832. These four months together hold 473,284 nights, 9.8% of the year. The president of the Como hoteliers' association told local press in November 2024 that accommodation in the city of Como ran at about 75% occupancy and projected 47% to 48% for December (directional, press-reported, EspansioneTV, 12 November 2024, no method stated). That is a city hotel statement. It says little about a lakeside villa in winter, and the monthly counts carry no capacity against which to test it.
Why is Lake Como's season a foreign-guest season?
Foreign guests supply the peak, and Italian guests supply the floor. In 2024 foreign guests accounted for 4,166,318 of Como province's 4,825,921 presences (86.3%) and 1,556,985 of its 1,876,697 arrivals (83.0%). Italian guests made 659,603 presences. The counts are measured and the shares are derived by Victaura Research.
The amplitude of the two groups differs by a factor of about eight. Foreign presences run from 45,735 in January to 767,572 in August, a swing of 16.8 times. Italian presences run from 38,097 in January to 77,315 in August, a swing of 2.0 times. In August foreign guests were 90.8% of the month's nights. In January they were 54.6%. The Chamber adds that Italian presences exceed 50,000 in every month from March, and reads this as a gradual de-seasonalisation among domestic guests.
Germany, the United States and France lead the source markets. For the province in 2024 Germany supplied 810,334 presences (16.8% of the total), the United States 663,807 (13.8%) and France 390,177 (8.1%), followed by the United Kingdom at 340,184 (7.0%) and the Netherlands at 267,740 (5.5%). All five are measured counts from the same Chamber tabulation, and the shares are the Chamber's.
The Chamber names a cost of this concentration for the lake itself, and one summer's weather shows how a month can move. The report says the weight of foreign guests is a peculiarity of the lake area and sharpens the risk of overtourism in high season. On 13 July 2024 local press reported preliminary projections of a slight fall in hotel stays against 2023, citing bad weather and the shift of Swiss holidays to May, with luxury hotels doing very well (directional, press-reported, EspansioneTV, no figures given). The full-year counts later put July 2024 presences 22.1% above July 2019. The two statements compare different years, so they do not contradict each other. They show how little one preliminary quote can say about a month.
Do hotels and extra-hotel stays follow the same calendar on Lake Como?
Hotels and extra-hotel accommodation do not follow the same calendar on Lake Como, and the extra-hotel one is steeper. Hotels recorded 2,141,080 presences in Como province in 2024 and extra-hotel accommodation 2,684,841, which is 55.6% of the province's nights. Hotel presences swing 5.7 times between January (51,575) and August (295,244). Extra-hotel presences swing 17.0 times, from 32,257 in January to 549,643 in August (measured, ratios derived).
July and August hold 39.1% of extra-hotel nights and 27.5% of hotel nights. The winter floor is higher in hotels. In January hotels recorded 51,575 presences against 32,257 in extra-hotel stays, and hotels were ahead in every month from October to March. The extra-hotel class is the one that carries the summer, and it is also the one that thins most in January.
Length of stay widens the gap in the peak. The average stay in extra-hotel accommodation was 3.1 nights over 2024 against 2.1 in hotels. In July extra-hotel stays averaged 3.5 nights and in August 3.8, against 2.2 and 2.3 in hotels. An average does not show the distribution, so it cannot separate a week-long villa let from a one-night bed and breakfast stay, and the longer August stay is a fact about the class and says nothing specific about villas.
Extra-hotel stays also drove the recovery since 2019, and the counts cannot say how much of it is new supply. Province-wide, extra-hotel presences in 2024 were 65.8% above 2019, while hotel presences were 4.7% below (measured). In July and August extra-hotel presences were 48.6% and 40.6% above 2019. The recovery in the summer peak is therefore a recovery of non-hotel stays. The Chamber does not say how much of the gain is new units, how much is better reporting and how much is new demand.
How do owner nights and rental nights split on a Lake Como villa?
The split is a choice the owner makes against a calendar the market sets, and the choice has a measurable cost in peak nights. The monthly counts do not describe any single villa, and no figure in this section is an occupancy, a price or a return. What the counts allow is arithmetic on the calendar. The allocator can fix a block of owner nights, place it in different months, and see what share of the market's demand the block sits on.
The market's own daily rhythm shows what a night is worth in each month, in guest nights recorded. In August Como province recorded on average 27,254 guest nights a day. In April it recorded 12,818, in October 12,627 and in January 2,704 (measured counts divided by the days of the month, derived by Victaura Research). A night in August sits on a market ten times as busy as a night in January. That is a statement about the province, and says nothing about the rate a villa would earn.
Take a block of 28 owner nights as an illustration only. Placed in July and August, 28 nights use 45% of the 62-night peak window, which carries 34.0% of the year's presences. Placed in April and May, the same 28 nights use 46% of a 61-night window that carries 19.9%. The owner-night choice is therefore a choice of which part of the demand curve to leave to the market. These are shares of calendar nights and of province-wide demand. They are not shares of any villa's income.
Rental nights are bounded by more than the calendar. Il Giorno reported on 2 November 2025, from the PoliS-Lombardia dashboard, that private apartments and homes used for tourism in Como province rose by 3,575 between 2019 and 2024 (directional, press-reported), which is more supply competing for the same peak nights. The same article notes that some municipalities, including Varenna on the Lecco shore of the lake, have set rules to contain short lets, and that without a national framework these rules often end up before the regional administrative court (TAR). The calendar above is the background to any lake villa, including the two described on the Two Villas on Lake Como project page. This article applies no occupancy, rate or return to them.
Presences are not occupancy. The count says how many nights were sold, and carries no record of how many could have been.
Victaura Research
Can Lake Como's calendar be compared with Bali, Zanzibar and Ras Al Khaimah?
Each of the other markets Victaura Research covers has its own calendar, and Lake Como's cannot be read across. Lake Como's peak sits in the northern summer and is set by foreign leisure demand. The calendars of Bali, Zanzibar and Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) follow their own drivers, and a peak in one is no signal for another. The site's pieces on Bali luxury villa average daily rate (ADR) and occupancy, on arrivals against demand in Zanzibar and RAK and on Ras Al Khaimah in the first half of 2026 each measure their own market in its own terms.
A principal comparing markets needs the same three measures from each, taken on the same kind of count. The first is the ratio between the busiest and the quietest month, which is 10.1 to one for Como province in 2024. The second is the share of the year's nights held by the two peak months, 34.0% here. The third is the number of months in which demand per calendar night sits above the annual average, which is five here. These are measures of shape. They say nothing on price or on the share of beds filled.
Arrivals and presences answer different questions, and the Lake Como series shows why. Arrivals in Como province peaked in July at 277,567, while presences peaked in August at 844,887. The average stay rose from 2.9 nights in July to 3.1 in August, so August sold more nights from fewer check-ins. A market read on arrivals alone would name July its peak. Reading nights and not check-ins is the same discipline the arrivals-and-demand piece applies elsewhere.
A calendar built from one market's habit should not be carried over to another market's asset. An allocator holding assets in more than one destination holds more than one calendar, and the peaks are not guaranteed to offset each other. Whether they do is a question for measured series on each side, and this article supplies only the Lake Como one.
Where is the Lake Como monthly evidence thin?
The first weakness is time, since the series covers one year and that year was a recovery year. The Chamber measures 2024 arrivals in Como province at 25.0% above 2019 and presences at 24.8% above, with hotel presences 4.7% below 2019 and extra-hotel presences 65.8% above (measured). A single post-recovery year cannot separate the seasonal shape from the weather, the supply growth and the reporting changes of that year. The desk did not find a 2025 provincial monthly series as of 30 October 2026.
The second weakness is that presences are not occupancy. The report carries no monthly bed or room capacity. Without it, no occupancy rate, no average daily rate and no revenue per available night can be derived from these counts, and none is stated here. The index in this article measures demand per calendar night, and says nothing on the share of capacity sold.
The third weakness is the class and the geography. The extra-hotel class is a mixed one, as the ISTAT list shows, and no villa-only series exists in these sources. The province is also wider than the lake shore, and the lake's eastern shore lies in Lecco province, which recorded 1,288,761 presences in 2024 against 4,825,921 for Como. The Chamber's total for both provinces was 6,114,682. The desk uses the Como province series because it has the full monthly table in a single official tabulation, and it cannot say what share of it is lakefront.
The fourth weakness is that sources disagree, and the desk names where. Euronews on 31 July 2026 gave 4.3 million tourist overnight stays for Lake Como in 2024 without naming a source. That figure matches Il Giorno's 4,305,533 presences for Como and Lecco together over January to August 2024, and not the full-year 6,114,682. The desk infers the press figure covers part of the year and cannot confirm it (directional, press-reported). Il Giorno's Como figure for the same eight months, 3,357,772, is 5.5% below the 3,552,544 that the Chamber's monthly counts add up to, and the desk assumes the earlier figure was provisional, which is an inference.
A villa owner's calendar is a choice of which part of the demand curve to leave to the market.
Victaura Research
What should the allocator take from Lake Como's seasonal profile?
Lake Como's monthly profile is steep, and the steepness is the main fact an allocator should carry out of the data. In 2024 Como province had a ten-to-one swing between August and January, 34.0% of nights in two months, five months with demand above the annual average per calendar night and a foreign-guest share of 86.3% (measured, Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco on Regione Lombardia observatory data).
A model built on an annual average describes no actual month. The monthly curve is the unit of account, and any villa case on the lake should be built from it, with the owner's nights placed on it explicitly. The arithmetic here shows an owner block of 28 nights using 45% of the July and August window, or 46% of an April and May window that holds 19.9% of the year's demand. The allocator decides which cost to accept, and the data only measure the choice in market nights.
Three things would sharpen this reading. The first is the Chamber's 2025 monthly tabulation for the province, when it appears. The second is a lakefront-only or villa-only series with capacity attached, which would turn presences into occupancy. The third is a second full year of the same count, which would show how much of 2024's shape is structure and how much is the weather and recovery of one year. Growth in extra-hotel nights also mixes supply, reporting and demand, so until capacity is attached the gain since 2019 is a fact about registered stays and not a reading of villa demand.
Skin in the game disclosure. Victaura, through its parent Greystone B.V. (Netherlands), develops projects on Lake Como (Italy), in Nungwi, Zanzibar (Tanzania), on Gili Air and in Uluwatu, Bali (Indonesia), and holds an off-plan capital position on Al Marjan Island, Ras Al Khaimah (UAE). Readers should assume commentary may be influenced by, or benefit, these positions. This document is classified as marketing material under MiFID II Article 24(3). It is not investment advice.
References
- Camera di Commercio Como-Lecco, Analisi dei flussi turistici mensili 2024 nell'area lariana, 2025
- PoliS-Lombardia, Turismo in Lombardia, dashboard provinciale (cited by the Camera di Commercio report)
- Regione Lombardia, Osservatorio regionale del turismo
- ISTAT, Movimento dei clienti negli esercizi ricettivi, dati definitivi anno 2010
- ISTAT, Movimento degli esercizi ricettivi, anno 2009
- Il Giorno, Como e Lecco, presenze turistiche gennaio-agosto 2024, 4 December 2024
- EspansioneTV, Turismo a Como, occupazione del 75% a novembre, 12 November 2024
- EspansioneTV, Turisti sul Lario, arrivi in diminuzione a causa del maltempo, 13 July 2024
- EspansioneTV, Turismo, picco di stranieri in provincia di Como, 31 July 2024
- Euronews, Lake Como vs Lake Garda, how Italy's most popular lakes compare, 31 July 2026
- Il Giorno, Affitti brevi, in Lombardia toccano quota 58mila, 2 November 2025
- Qualitytravel.it, Tourism Open Up, risultati e visioni per un nuovo modello di turismo sul Lago di Como, 20 November 2025
- Il Giorno, Turismo in Lombardia 2025 e previsioni 2026, 14 July 2026
The information on this website is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer, solicitation, or financial advice. Indicated returns are estimates and are not guaranteed; past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital invested is at risk.
Considering an allocation to luxury real estate in the locations we operate? Speak to us about our current and upcoming projects.
Speak to Victaura →Related insights
DossierMarket Views
Lake Como Ultra-Prime 2026: Dual Scarcity, +6.5% PIRI
Italian prime is conventionally read as a single asset class with a synchronised cycle. Knight Frank's PIRI 100 put Lake Como at +6.5% in 2025, rank 19, against Milan at +0.4% and London at -4.7%, and on a Victaura Research reading Lake Como has exited that cycle. Three binding constraints (the D.Lgs. 42/2004 landscape statute, a pattern of multi-generational family non-sale that is a Victaura Research assumption, and Article 24-bis at €300k for new residents from 2026) make supply inelastic by statute rather than zero, keep turnover low and select internationally mobile principals on a 15-year horizon. The dossier reads the result as compounding rent on irreplaceability rather than cyclical prime, and proposes Mayfair Grosvenor, Park Avenue prewar, St Moritz Suvretta and Cologny as the comparator basket in place of Forte dei Marmi or Cap Ferrat.

Market Views
Lake Como Developers: Who Builds New
On Lake Como, the rules on new building point to very few entities delivering genuinely new residential product, and consent, not capital, is what thins the field. This note maps the legal filters on new building, the actor types that clear them, and what separates a developer from an agency that resells. Every figure carries its grade.

Market Views
Lake Como Prices: What the Official Data Shows
Lake Como OMI quotations from the Agenzia delle Entrate cover seven shore comuni at 670 to 3,060 euro per square metre for apartments (directional), while Knight Frank prices four- or five-bedroom villas at US$14 million to US$18 million (broker-reported). The two sources describe different objects. This note shows why the official band stops short of the lakefront villa, and what would join the two.